Privacy Policy

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be read in our privacy policy below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?
The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator‘s contact details can be found in the website‘s imprint.

How do we collect your data?
Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form. Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data? You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, leave a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools
When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surving behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Details can be found in our privacy policy below. You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

Data Protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy. The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. Personal data, such as names, addresses or email addresses, are always provided on a voluntary basis when possible. Those data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit permission.

However, we would like to point out that data transmissions via internet (e.g email communication) cannot be entirely secure and may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of personal details against unauthorised access by third parties is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

agosense GmbH
Stammheimer Straße 10
70806 Kornwestheim

Telefon: 07154-99951-0
E-Mail: info(@)agosense.com

Geschäftsführer: Christian Middel, Ralf Klimpke
Amtsgericht Stuttgart HRB 729319

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.). 

Scope and purpose of the collection of personal data

agosense GmbH collects, stores or processes data only for the exercise of its own business purposes.

Basically, our website is available to all visitors without the collection of personal data. Personal data will only be requested, processed and used to the extent that it is necessary to provide services requested by you or to provide content.

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called „session cookies.“ They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device‘s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.
You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Server-log-files 

The website provider uses the services of the webhosting provider domainfactory GmbH, Oskar-Messter-Str. 33, 85737 Ismaning. domainfactory GmbH automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits in „server log files“. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Transferred data volume
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

Logfile information will be stored by domainfactory GmbH for three days and afterwards automatically deleted. These data will not be combined with data from other sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to ful ll a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form 

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.
We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.
We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website in order to access additional functions offered here, e.g. the download of additional documents. The input data will only be used for the purpose of using the respective site or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject your registration.
To inform you about important changes such as those within the scope of our site or technical changes, we will use the email address specified during registration.
We will process the data provided during registration only based on your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.
We will continue to store the data collected during registration for as long as you remain registered on our website. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

LiveZilla

We use components (Live Chat) of the LiveZilla GmbH, Ekkehardstrasse 10, 78224 Singen, on our page. If you send us requests via LiveZilla Live Chat, your details, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored with us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.
The processing of the entered data thus takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
The information you provide in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or delete the purpose for data storage (for example, after your request has been processed). Otherwise these data will be deleted automatically after 30 days. Mandatory statutory provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

GotoWebinar

This website uses LogMeIn's GotoWebinar service to conduct online webinars. Provider is LogMeIn, 320 Summer Street, Boston, MA 02210, USA. GotoWebinar is a service that helps registration and participation in webinars can be organized and analyzed. When you enter data to participate in a GotoWebinar (e.g. e-mail address), it will be stored on LogMeIn's servers in the United States.
LogMeIn is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.
With the help of GotoWebinar we can perform and analyze webinars. If you are attending a GotoWebinar, you will need to register in advance using a registration form on this page. When conducting the webinars, information e.g. about the duration of participation, etc. of the participants will be saved. If you do not want your personal data stored by GotoWebinar, you must not register or register for a webinar on our site.
Data processing is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by sending an informal email. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.
The information you provide when registering for a GotoWebinar will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or delete the data storage purpose (for example, after the completion of the webinar). Mandatory statutory provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected. You will find more information in LogMeIn's Privacy Policy.
We have concluded a so-called "Data Processing Agreement" with LogMeIn in which we commit LogMeIn to protect the data of our customers and not to pass them on to third parties.

Newsletter 

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.
We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the „unsubscribe“ link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.
The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes remain unaffected.

rapidmail
We use rapidmail to send our newsletter. Your data will therefore be forwarded to rapidmail GmbH, Augustinerplatz 2, 79098 Freiburg im Breisgau. It is the rapidmail GmbH prohibited to use your data for purposes other than sending the newsletter. A passing on or a sale of your data is not allowed to rapidmail GmbH. rapidmail is a German, certified newsletter software provider, which was carefully selected according to the requirements of the DSGVO and the BDSG.
We use rapidmail to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent by rapidmail, a file included in the email (called a web beacon) connects to rapidmail's servers in Germany. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests.
If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by rapidmail, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.
Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.
The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of rapidmail.
We have concluded a so-called "Data Processing Agreement" with rapidmail in which we commit rapidmail to protect the data of our customers and not to pass them on to third parties.

Facebook

Our website contains links to the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. The Facebook links can be recognized by the Facebook logo on our site. If you click on a Facebook logo while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our site to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visits to our site with your user account. Please note that, as the operator of this site, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook or of how Facebook uses these data. For more information, please see Facebook‘s privacy policy. If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Twitter

Links to functions of the Twitter service have been integrated into our website. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. The Twitter links can be recognized by the Twitter logo on our site. When you klick on a Twitter logo while you are logged into your Twitter account, the websites you visit are connected to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In doing so, data will also be transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by Twitter. Please see here more information on Twitter‘s privacy policy. Your privacy preferences with Twitter can be modified in your account settings

Google+

Our pages use Google+ functions. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Collection and disclosure of information: Using the Google +1 button allows you to publish information worldwide. By means of the Google+ button, you and other users can receive custom content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the fact that you have +1‘d a piece of content and information about the page you were viewing when you clicked +1. Your +1 can be displayed together with your profile name and photo in Google services, for example in search results or in your Google profile, or in other places on websites and advertisements on the Internet.
Google records information about your +1 activities to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google + button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used by all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace a different name that you have used to share content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be shown to users who know your email address or other information that can identify you.
Use of collected data: In addition to the uses mentioned above, the information you provide is used in accordance with the applicable Google data protection policies. Google may publish summary statistics about users‘ +1 activity or share it with users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliate websites.

LinkedIn

Our site uses links to functions from the LinkedIn network. The service is provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The LinkedIn links can be recognized by the LinkedIn logo on our site. 
If you use the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by LinkedIn. More information can be found in the LinkedIn privacy policy.

XING

Our website uses links to features provided by the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.
The XING links can be recognized by the XING logo on our site. 
If you use the XING “Recommend” button and are logged into your XING account, it is possible for XING to associate your visit to our website to your user account. For more information about data protection and the XING Share button, please see the XING privacy policy.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called „cookies“. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin
You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the Google browser plugin.

Objecting to the collection of data
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics. For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google‘s privacy policy.

Outsourced data processing
We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics. 

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.
If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our website or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.
If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account. For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy.

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of con dential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser‘s address line when it changes from „http://“ to „https://“ and the lock icon is displayed in your browser‘s address bar.
If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties. 

Right to information, cancellation, blocking

At any time you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and a right to correct, block or delete this data. For further information on personal data you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Contradiction advertising emails

The use of published in the context of the imprint obligation contact information for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam e-mails.

Questions for our data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection at agosense GmbH, please contact our data protection officer by e-mail:

Data protection officer at
agosense GmbH
Stammheimer Straße 10
70806 Kornwestheim

E-Mail: datenschutz(@)agosense.com